HOURS OF SERVICE

Monday                 CLOSED

Tuesday               9am - 6pm

Wednesday            9am - 6pm

Thursday                9am - 8pm

Friday                  9am - 6pm

Saturday                9am - 6pm

Sunday                  closed     

Addictions Hair & Beauty
 
174 Stafford Street
Wolverhampton
WV1 1NA
 
Telephone: 01902239031                                                                                              
Email: Addictions@mail.com                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                   

Privacy Policy

Addictions Hair & Beauty is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how Addictions Hair & Beauty collects and uses your personal data. It also describes your rights with Addictions Hair & Beauty and how to exercise them. You may contact us on matters of privacy and data protection by sending an email to addictions@mail.com
   


By using the Addictions Hair & Beauty website, you accept our Privacy Policy and our processing of your personal data. It is important that you read and understand our Privacy Policy before using our website and services. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.This privacy notice explains how Addictions Hair & Beauty looks after personal information you give us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you. 
 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
 
We obtain information about you when you use our website(s), for example, when you register as a subscriber on our newsletter list or when you connect with us over social media such as Facebook, Instagram and Twitter.
We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information.
 
For clients under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

 
HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED?

 
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
•    internal record keeping.
•    we may use the information to improve our products and services.
•    we may periodically send marketing and promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
•    from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


 

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR?
 
Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you when necessary for a maximum of 1 year from your last visit to the salon. After a year we will delete all your personal information from our systems. We will keep basic information of appointment details on paper system for years. This information will be destroyed after the period seizes

 

SECURITY

Addictions Hair & Beauty do not store credit / debit card details or your financial information. Addictions Hair & Beauty use third party payment processors, Worldpay and PayPal for all payment processing. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not retain any personally identifiable information or any financial information such as credit card numbers. All such payment information is provided directly to our third party processors, Worldpay and PayPal whose use of your personal information is governed by their own privacy policy. Addictions Hair & Beauty strive to protect your personal information which is retained via third party system, Shedul. All personal information is governed by their own privacy policy. Addictions Hair & Beauty cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways.
•    whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at addictions@mail.com
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
You may request the details of the personal information we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete. Please write to or email us as soon as possible at the postal address below or email us at addictions@mail.com. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
You have the right to withdraw your consent for Addictions Hair & Beauty to use your information at any time

 

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 07/05/2018